Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima pauper (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia pauper L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
The genus Antimima is in need of revision and the delimitation of species is very poor, so that confident estimates of the range size and abundance of species cannot be made. Lacking such data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Gravelly or rocky slopes.
Threats
Likely to be threatened by livestock grazing.
Population

Known from the type collection south east of Jakkalswater near Steinkopf, but possibly occurs more widely in the Richtersveld. Without a taxonomic revision, specimens cannot be identified with confidence, and it may therefore be overlooked.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima pauper (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Antimima pauper (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Antimima pauper (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima pauper on iNaturalist