Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Antimima peersii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima peersii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum formosulum N.E.Br., Ruschia peersii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/12/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 4641 km², plants at six known locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester and Robertson to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Central Rûens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Gravel slopes in renosterveld.
Threats
Lowland renosterveld within this species' known range has been extensively lost to crop cultivation. Remaining fragments continue to be degraded, particularly due to overgrazing as a result of overstocking of livestock, as well as fire exclusion. It is also threatened by urban expansion around Worcester and Riversdale.
Population

A rare and very poorly known taxon. Most records are old and have imprecise locality descriptions. The genus Antimima is in need of revision and species are difficult to identify. However, considering that more than 80% of this species' habitat has already been lost to agriculture, it is highly likely to be in danger of extinction even if it is found to be more common. Surveys are needed to confirm the number of remaining subpopulations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Antimima peersii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima peersii on iSpot