Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima androsacea (Marloth & Schwantes) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum androsaceum (Schwantes) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum androsaceum Marloth ex Schwantes, Ruschia androsacea Marloth & Schwantes, Ruschia androsacea Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 10 km²), known from one site where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Sutherland, Roggeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
Rocky slopes, 1200-1800 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima androsacea (Marloth & Schwantes) H.E.K.HartmannCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2008. Antimima androsacea (Marloth & Schwantes) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima androsacea on iNaturalist