Eragrostis sabulosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eragrostis sabulosa (Steud.) Schweick.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Calotheca sabulosa Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eragrostis sabulosa (Steud.) Schweick.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eragrostis glabrata NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2005. Eragrostis sabulosa (Steud.) Schweick. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eragrostis sabulosa on iSpot