Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erepsia aristata (L.Bolus) Liede & H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia aristata L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Erepsia aristata is a rare, range-restricted and poorly known species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 316 km², and an area of occupancy of 12-24 km². It is known from four to five locations and is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Cape, where it occurs in a small area around Uitenhage and Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Vanstadens Forest Thicket, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Bethelsdorp Bontveld
Description
It is localized to sandstone outcrops above perennial stream beds on lower mountain slopes.
Threats
It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban and agricultural expansion around Uitenhage and Port Elizabeth, as well as competition from alien invasive plants. It has possibly lost habitat to timber plantations in the past.
Population

It is a rare and localized species. A continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erepsia aristata (L.Bolus) Liede & H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H. 1998. New combinations in Ruschioideae, based on studies in Ruschia (Aizoaceae). Bradleya 16:44-91.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Erepsia aristata (L.Bolus) Liede & H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Erepsia aristata on iNaturalist