Cleretum clavatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cleretum clavatum (Haw.) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Dorotheanthus clavatus (Haw.) Struck, Dorotheanthus gramineus (Haw.) Schwantes forma albus (Haw.) G.D.Rowley, Dorotheanthus gramineus (Haw.) Schwantes forma roseus (Haw.) G.D.Rowley, Dorotheanthus tricolor (Willd.) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum clavatum Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1855 km², only three of 10 known locations remain after most of this species' habitat has been transformed by crop cultivation and urban expansion. Decline is continuing due to alien plant invasion and expanding agriculture.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Cape Inland Salt Pans, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet sands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cleretum clavatum (Haw.) KlakEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Dorotheanthus clavatus (Haw.) StruckEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Klak, C. and Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Phylogeny of the Dorotheantheae (Aizoaceae), a tribe of succulent annuals. Taxon 61(2):293-307.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cleretum clavatum (Haw.) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Cleretum clavatum on iSpot