Schwantesia herrei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. herrei, Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. herrei forma major G.D.Rowley, Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. minor L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schwantesia herrei L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schwantesia herrei on iSpot