Hymenogyne glabra subsp. glabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hymenogyne glabra (Aiton) Haw. subsp. glabra
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Hymenogyne stephensiae N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum glabrum Aiton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 10 290 km²) and still fairly common taxon, in spite of extensive habitat loss and degradation. It is declining in the southern part of its range, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley and Sandveld to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sandy soils.
Threats
This taxon has declined on the Cape Peninsula and Cape Flats due to habitat loss to urban expansion, but recent records indicate that it still occurs around Milnerton and Bloubergstrand. Around Malmesbury and Darling it is threatened by dense infestations of alien invasive plants. Deep sandy soils in the Sandveld are being rapidly ploughed up for the cultivation of potatoes and rooibos tea. This taxon is an annual, and is suspected to be resilient to disturbance, and likely to be able to recolonise previously disturbed habitats. Therefore only complete habitat loss to urban expansion is likely to cause ongoing population decline.
Population

This taxon is locally common in sandy soils, particularly in the Sandveld. The population is declining in the southern parts of its range due to ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, but this affects only a small proportion of the population.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hymenogyne glabra (Aiton) Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Klak, C., Hanácek, P. and Bruyns, P.V. 2015. A phylogeny and revised classification for the Apatesieae (Aizoaceae: Ruschioideae) with a comparison of centres of diversity. Taxon 64(3):507-522.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Hymenogyne glabra (Aiton) Haw. subsp. glabra. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hymenogyne glabra subsp. glabra on iSpot