Mabone

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Galium capense Thunb. subsp. garipense (Sond.) Puff
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Common Names
Lefero (ss), Mabone (ss), Sehorane (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, also occurring in Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Wetlands, streambanks, steep rocky slopes in open grassland, sometimes disturbed places such as roadsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galium capense Thunb. subsp. garipense (Sond.) Puff var. garipense Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Puff, C. 1978. The genus Galium L. (Rubiaceae) in southern Africa. Journal of South African Botany 44:203-279.


Puff, C. 1986. Paederieae, Anthospermeae, Rubieae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 31 Part 1 Rubiaceae, Fascicle 2 Rubioideae (Second part):1-76. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sonder, W. 1894. Rubiaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):1-39. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Galium capense Thunb. subsp. garipense (Sond.) Puff. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Galium capense subsp. garipense on iNaturalist