Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arenifera pillansii (L.Bolus) Herre
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Psammophora pillansii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2020/11/24
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Arenifera pillansii is restricted to the Richtersveld, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 185 km². It is known from fewer than five locations and declining as a result of livestock overgrazing and trampling. It is therefore listed as Endangered under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found in Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Die Plate Succulent Shrubland
Description
It occurs on gravelly flats, mainly in shrubland.
Threats
This species is threatened by livestock overgrazing and trampling. Its range falls entirely within communally owned areas and is overstocked with livestock. Some of the areas where this species was collected in the past, for example the area between Doornpoort and Brakfontein as well as the area around Lekkersing have become increasing degraded over the past 50 years and severely degraded over the past 10 years.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arenifera pillansii (L.Bolus) HerreEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2015.1
Arenifera pillansii (L.Bolus) HerreLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2020. Arenifera pillansii (L.Bolus) Herre. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arenifera pillansii on iNaturalist