Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon tenuifolium (Thunb.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Bubon tenuifolium (Thunb.) Sond., Oreoselinum uliginosum Eckl. & Zeyh. var. uliginosum, Peucedanum tenuifolium Thunb., Peucedanum uliginosum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/03/02
Assessor(s)
A.R. Magee & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread taxon with many subpopulations occurring in montane regions. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Van Stadens to Worcester and the Cederberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Fynbos, renosterveld or semi-karroid vegetation in sand or loam, on rocky slopes or along streams.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum tenuifolium Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Magee, A.R. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon tenuifolium (Thunb.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee


Search for images of Notobubon tenuifolium on iNaturalist