Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notobubon galbaniopse (H.Wolff) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Peucedanum galbaniopse H.Wolff
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/03/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
This taxon has a narrow distribution range and is limited to the mountains of the South Western Cape. Subpopulations have been lost in the past to afforestation and severe infestations of invasive alien plants. However, there are at least 10 extant subpopulations known and it is highly likely that this taxon is under-collected and is suspected to occur at another 15 locations. For these reasons it is not considered to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Du Toit's Kloof and east to the Kogelberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
On moist protected slopes or kloofs.
Threats
Some subpopulations have been lost in the past to afforestation, particularly on the lower slopes of Table Mountain. Invasive alien plants impact on subpopulations in the Wemmershoek and Jonkershoek valley areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum galbaniopse H.WolffLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2009. A taxonomic revision fo the woody South African genus Notobubon (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Systematic Botany 34(1):220-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Notobubon galbaniopse (H.Wolff) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee


Search for images of Notobubon galbaniopse on iNaturalist