Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Killickia pilosa (Benth.) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Micromeria pilosa Benth., Satureja reptans Killick
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/03/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common grassland herb that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg and Midlands.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, 1500-2500 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satureja reptans KillickLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bräuchler, C., Doroszenko, A., Esser, H.-J. and Heubl, G. 2008. Killickia (Lamiaceae): a new genus from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 157(3):575-586.


Killick, D.J.B. 1961. South African species of Satureja. Bothalia 7:435-438.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Killickia pilosa (Benth.) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Grant


Search for images of Killickia pilosa on iNaturalist