Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Killickia compacta (Killick) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Micromeria compacta (Killick) Morales, Satureja compacta Killick
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/03/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted species known from two subpopulations, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Central KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg around Cathkin Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, 2300 m.
Threats
This species' habitat is well protected and it has no severe threats.
Population

This species is known from only two subpopulations, occurring in high altitude grasslands about 6 km apart. It appears to be rare and localized, but the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satureja compacta KillickRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bräuchler, C., Doroszenko, A., Esser, H.-J. and Heubl, G. 2008. Killickia (Lamiaceae): a new genus from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 157(3):575-586.


Killick, D.J.B. 1961. South African species of Satureja. Bothalia 7:435-438.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Killickia compacta (Killick) Bräuchler, Heubl & Doroszenko. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Killickia compacta on iNaturalist