Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wiborgiella mucronata (Benth.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lebeckia leptophylla Benth., Lebeckia mucronata Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread montane species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky lower south-facing sandstone slopes and rocky outcrops.
Population

A common resprouter conspicuous in the second or third year after fire.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lebeckia leptophylla Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lebeckia mucronata Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S., Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2010. Taxonomy of Wiborgiella (Crotalarieae, Fabaceae), a genus endemic to the greater Cape Region of South Africa. Systematic Botany 35(2):325-340.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Wiborgiella mucronata (Benth.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Wiborgiella mucronata on iNaturalist