Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Platycarphella carlinoides (Oliv. & Hiern) V.A.Funk & H.Rob.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Platycarpha carlinoides Oliv. & Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Widespread across central and eastern Namibia, extending to the Gordonia region in South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Kalahari Mekgacha, Gordonia Duneveld
Description
Occurs in a variety of habitats including salt pans, grassland, rocky flats and slopes, dry sandy, gravelly or clay soils along drainage lines and margins of seasonal dams.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Platycarpha carlinoides Oliv. & HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Funk, V.A. and Koekemoer, M. 2011. A monograph of the small tribe Platycarpheae (Compositae: Cichorioideae). Systematic Botany 36(1):191-208.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Platycarphella carlinoides (Oliv. & Hiern) V.A.Funk & H.Rob. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Platycarphella carlinoides on iNaturalist