Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hesperantha muirii (L.Bolus) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acidanthera muirii L.Bolus, Hesperantha muirii (L.Bolus) G.J.Lewis var. robusta G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2021/06/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & T. Patel
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1501 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 44 km². It is known from between four and eight locations, which continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It is severely fragmented, and is therefore listed as Endangered under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It is endemic to the Western Cape of South Africa, where it occurs on the coastal lowlands from Bredasdorp to Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
It occurs on clay slopes and flats in renosterveld.
Threats
This species has lost 73% of its habitat (calculated using landcover data in GIS) to wheat cultivation over the past 65 years, and only small fragments of natural vegetation remains. Remaining subpopulations are threatened by ongoing habitat loss as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is known historically from only eight locations across a small area in the central and eastern Overberg. It has been recently recorded at only four locations, where small subpopulations occur on isolated renosterveld fragments. At all known locations, only habitat fragments remain, and therefore the population is considered severely fragmented. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hesperantha muirii (L.Bolus) G.J.LewisEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2020. Iridaceae of southern Africa. Strelitzia 42. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Patel, T. 2021. Hesperantha muirii (L.Bolus) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hesperantha muirii on iNaturalist