Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia dubia Eckl. ex Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Montbretia dubia (Eckl. ex Klatt) Baker, Tritonia bolusii Baker, Tritonixia bolusii (Baker) Klatt, Tritonixia dubia (Eckl. ex Klatt) Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from 12 locations from a restricted area of 770 km² between Port Elizabeth, Uitenhage and Jeffrey's Bay. It has lost over 50% of it habitat in the past 150 years to urban expansion and crop cultivation, these threats are ongoing. In addition, alien plant invasion is causing ongoing degradation to remaining habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Clay slopes in renosterveld.
Threats
Large parts of this species' habitat is already transformed for crop cultivation and urban expansion, and loss is ongoing. Furthermore, many remaining subpopulations are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia dubia Eckl. ex KlattNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Tritonia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:89-128. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Tritonia dubia Eckl. ex Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Logie


Search for images of Tritonia dubia on iNaturalist