Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia kamisbergensis Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Montbretia kamiesbergensis (Klatt) Baker, Tritonixia kamiesbergensis (Klatt) Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/09/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, K. Naidoo & R.C. Turner
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<50 km²), known from three sites but it flowers at an unusual time of year so more subpopulations are likely to exist. Its habitat is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rock fissures in granite outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia kamisbergensis KlattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tritonia kamisbergensis KlattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tritonia kamisbergensis KlattUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1983. The African genus Tritonia Ker Gawler (Iridaceae): Part II. Sections Subcallosae and Montbretia. Journal of South African Botany 49:347-422.


De Vos, M.P. 1999. Tritonia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:89-128. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Naidoo, K. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Tritonia kamisbergensis Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tritonia kamisbergensis on iNaturalist