Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia securigera (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Montbretia watermeyeri (L.Bolus) Sealy, Tritonia watermeyeri L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/09/23
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning, K. Naidoo & R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO 2070 km², known from less than 10 sites. A naturally rare subspecies that occurs as localized subpopulations with few individuals. A small proportion of habitat (less than 10%) has been lost to crop cultivation, but the majority of this subspecies' habitat is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Barrydale to Anysberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stony clay flats and lower slopes in succulent karoo.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia securigera (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tritonia watermeyeri L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1983. The African genus Tritonia Ker Gawler (Iridaceae): Part II. Sections Subcallosae and Montbretia. Journal of South African Botany 49:347-422.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C., Naidoo, K. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Tritonia securigera (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© D. Turner


Search for images of Tritonia securigera subsp. watermeyeri on iNaturalist