Syringodea longituba subsp. violacea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze subsp. violacea (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze var. violacea M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2017/02/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO 18 450 km²) known from 10-16 locations and declining due to habitat loss to crop cultivation in parts of its range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the Little Karoo, from Matjiesfontein to Laingsburg, Barrydale and Oudtshoorn and southwards to Swellendam and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Robertson Karoo, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Western Little Karoo, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Tanqua Karoo, Eastern Little Karoo, Central Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Fynbos, Gamka Thicket
Description
Dry, rocky shale soils in renosterveld and succulent shrubland.
Threats
A small proportion of this taxon's habitat in the southern Little Karoo and Overberg is cultivated. At two sites in the Overberg where it is known from historical records, no suitable habitat remains and it is presumed locally extinct. This taxon's preference for rocky soils may offer it some protection against agricultural expansion, as such areas are generally unsuitable to cultivation. Subpopulations in the northern Little Karoo between Matjiesfontein and Laingsburg are not threatened.
Population

This taxon is locally common in suitable habitat, and subpopulations are large. Continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss in the southern Little Karoo and the Overberg.


Population trend
Decreasing
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1974. Die Suid-Afrikaanse genus Syringodea. Journal of South African Botany 40(3):201-254.


De Vos, M.P. 1983. Syringodea, Romulea. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae, Part 2 Ixioideae, Fascicle 2:1-73. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze subsp. violacea (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syringodea longituba subsp. violacea on iSpot