Olifantsgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capeochloa arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Andropogon arundinaceum Bergius, Danthonia arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) Schweick., Merxmuellera arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) Conert
Common Names
Olifantsgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merxmuellera arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) ConertLeast Concern 2012.1
Merxmuellera arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) ConertLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Capeochloa arundinacea (P.J.Bergius) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Capeochloa arundinacea on iSpot