Capeochloa cincta subsp. cincta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capeochloa cincta (Nees) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder subsp. cincta
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Capeochloa cincta (Nees) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder, Danthonia cincta Nees, Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert, Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. cincta
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. cincta Least Concern 2012.1
Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. cincta Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Capeochloa cincta (Nees) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder subsp. cincta. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Capeochloa cincta subsp. cincta on iSpot