Capeochloa cincta subsp. sericea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capeochloa cincta (Nees) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder subsp. sericea (N.P.Barker) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. sericea N.P.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2004/03/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A.P. Dold & L. Fish
Justification
EOO <700 km², known from less than 10 locations. Declining due to alien plant invasion and coastal housing developments.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Cape St Francis to Kei Mouth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Albany Dune Strandveld, Algoa Dune Strandveld
Description
Coastal dunes, in sandy seeps underlain by rock shelf.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. sericea N.P.BarkerVU B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Merxmuellera cincta (Nees) Conert subsp. sericea N.P.BarkerVU B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Dold, A.P. & Fish, L. 2004. Capeochloa cincta (Nees) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder subsp. sericea (N.P.Barker) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Capeochloa cincta subsp. sericea on iSpot