Capeochloa setacea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capeochloa setacea (N.P.Barker) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Merxmuellera setacea N.P.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/04
Assessor(s)
L. Fish, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO <400 km²), known from two subpopulations. No known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groot Winterhoek Mountains and Skurweberge.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seepage areas and seasonally waterlogged, shallow soils over lying bedrock.
Threats
This species' habitat is protected and well managed and it has no threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Groot Winterhoek Wilderness area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Merxmuellera setacea N.P.BarkerRare 2012.1
Merxmuellera setacea N.P.BarkerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Merxmuellera setacea N.P.BarkerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Capeochloa setacea (N.P.Barker) N.P.Barker & H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Capeochloa setacea on iSpot