Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Afroaster laevigatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Afroaster laevigatus (Sond.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster laevigatus (Sond.) Kuntze, Diplopappus laevigatus Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & W. Berrington
Justification
A highly localized species (EOO 10 km²), known from two locations and declining due to ongoing habitat degradation as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Van Stadens Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Grassy montane fynbos on sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species has lost much of its habitat to timber plantations in the past. Plantations are no longer expanding. Remaining habitat however continues to be degraded by spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants. It is also likely to have been impacted by road construction and infrastructure development around radio masts and cellular towers in the past.
Population

A very rare and seldom recorded species, it appears to flower only in response to fire (W. Berrington pers. obs.). It is extremely abundant after fires, with subpopulations consisting of thousands of plants. Two subpopulations have been recently recorded on the Van Stadens Mountains, one a small subpopulation in a road verge in plantations, the second a large subpopulation in Lady's Slipper Nature Reserve on the summit of the Van Staden's Mountains.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. & Berrington, W. 2016. Afroaster laevigatus (Sond.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Afroaster laevigatus on iSpot