Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis fasciata (Willd.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe fasciata (Willd.) Haw., Aloe fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. major Salm-Dyck, Aloe fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. minor Salm-Dyck, Aloe subfasciata Salm-Dyck, Apicra fasciata Willd., Haworthia browniana Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. forma browniana (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer, Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. fasciata forma ovato-lanceolata Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. fasciata forma sparsa Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. fasciata forma subconfluens (Poelln.) Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. fasciata forma vanstaadensis Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. fasciata forma variabilis Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. major (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. minor (Salm-Dyck) Poelln., Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw. var. subconfluens Poelln., Haworthia subfasciata (Salm-Dyck) Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/01/24
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G. Marx
Justification
Although it has a restricted distribution (EOO 3400 km²), it has been recorded from more than 20 locations. Habitat loss in ongoing as a result of ploughing for pasture as well as rapid urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Gamtoos River Valley to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Stony areas in grassy fynbos in acid sandstone-derived soil.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion around Port Elizabeth, as well as agricultural expansion around Humansdorp.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis fasciata (Willd.) G.D.RowleyNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Marx, G. 2005. Haworthiopsis fasciata (Willd.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Haworthiopsis fasciata on iNaturalist