Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis limifolia (Marloth) G.D.Rowley var. limifolia
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia limifolia Marloth, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. diploidea Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. keithii G.G.Sm., Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. limifolia forma diploidea Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. limifolia forma marlothiana Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. limifolia forma schuldtiana Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. limifolia forma tetraploidea Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. marlothiana (Resende) Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. schuldtiana (Resende) Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. stolonifera Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. stolonifera Resende forma major Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. stolonifera Resende forma pigmentellii Resende, Haworthia limifolia Marloth var. tetraploidea Resende
Common Names
Isihlalakahle (z), Omathithibala (z), Umathithibala (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Haworthiopsis limifolia.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Haworthiopsis limifolia (Marloth) G.D.Rowley var. limifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis limifolia var. limifolia on iNaturalist