Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis nigra (Haw.) G.D.Rowley var. nigra
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe nigra (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Apicra nigra Haw., Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker, Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker var. angustata (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker var. pusilla (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker var. schmidtiana (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker var. suberecta (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Haworthia ryneveldii Poelln., Haworthia schmidtiana Poelln., Haworthia schmidtiana Poelln. var. angustata Poelln., Haworthia schmidtiana Poelln. var. pusilla Poelln., Haworthia schmidtiana Poelln. var. suberectata Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Haworthiopsis nigra.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Haworthiopsis nigra (Haw.) G.D.Rowley var. nigra. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis nigra var. nigra on iNaturalist