Tulista minima var. minima

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tulista minima (Aiton) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning var. minima
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe brevis Schult. & Schult.f., Aloe erecta (Haw.) Salm-Dyck, Aloe erecta (Haw.) Salm-Dyck var. laetevirens Salm-Dyck, Aloe erecta (Haw.) Schult. & Schult.f., not of (Haw.) Salm-Dyck (1842), Aloe granata (Willd.) Salm-Dyck, Aloe granata (Willd.) Salm-Dyck var. major Salm-Dyck, Aloe granata (Willd.) Salm-Dyck var. minor Salm-Dyck, Aloe granata (Willd.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe margaritifera (L.) Burm.f. var. minima Aiton, Aloe margaritifera (L.) Burm.f. var. minor Aiton, Aloe minor (Aiton) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Apicra granata Willd., Haworthia brevis Haw., Haworthia erecta Haw., Haworthia granata (Willd.) Haw., Haworthia granata (Willd.) Haw. var. polyphylla Haw., Haworthia major (Aiton) Duval, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. corallina Baker, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. erecta (Haw.) Baker, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. granata (Willd.) Baker, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. media DC., Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. minima (Aiton) Uitewaal, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. minor (Aiton) Uitewaal, Haworthia minima (Aiton) Haw., Haworthia minor (Aiton) Duval, Haworthia mutabilis Poelln., Haworthia opalina M.Hayashi, Haworthia uitewaaliana Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Tulista minima.
Bibliography

Breuer, I. 2016. Some new combinations in Haworthia, Haworthiopsis and Tulista. Alsterworthia International 16(2):3-25.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Citation
SANBI. 2020. Tulista minima (Aiton) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning var. minima. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tulista minima var. minima on iNaturalist