Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassothonna rechingeri (B.Nord.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Othonna rechingeri B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/11/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Crassothonna rechingeri is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Richtersveld to the Knersvlakte and Hantam and Roggeveld escarpments.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld, Roggeveld Karoo, Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Hantam Karoo, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland, Namaqualand Blomveld, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
It occurs in clay flats, quartz and gravel patches.
Threats
Threats to Crassothonna rechingeri include habitat degradation and habitat loss.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassothonna rechingeri (B.Nord.) B.Nord.Least Concern 2015.1
Othonna rechingeri B.Nord.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna rechingeri B.Nord.VU D2Victor (2002)
Othonna rechingeri B.Nord.Rare/Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Othonna rechingeri B.Nord.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Nordenstam, B. 1972. Othonna rechingeri B. Nord. spec. nova, a hexaploid succulent from South Africa. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 75:139-142.


Nordenstam, B. 2012. Crassothonna B.Nord., a new African genus of succulent Compositae-Senecioneae. Compositae Newsletter 50:70-77.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Crassothonna rechingeri (B.Nord.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassothonna rechingeri on iNaturalist