Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis var. longifolius G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Gladiolus appendiculatus is a widespread species that is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It is however not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs along the eastern Drakensberg Escarpment, from Mariepskop and Pilgrims Rest in Mpumalanga, to Vryheid in northern KwaZulu-Natal. It also occurs in eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Lydenburg Thornveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Northern Escarpment Afromontane Fynbos, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland
Description
It occurs in loamy clay among dolerite rocks in grassland.
Threats
About 30% of this species' habitat is already irreversibly modified, predominantly due to historical loss to commercial timber plantations. There is no longer significant expansion of plantations, but small grassland fragments among plantations are threatened by ongoing degradation due to inappropriate fire management, spreading alien invasive plants, and overgrazing by livestock. Some subpopulations are also potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining, particularly around Wakkerstroom and Barberton.
Population

This a widespread, but rare species, occurring as scattered plants or in very small subpopulations. Based on the extent of historical habitat loss, a population reduction of at least 30% is suspected. Habitat loss however occurred over a period longer than three generations. Recent rates of habitat loss, inferred from comparative land cover datasets, is estimated to be about 10% in 24 years. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis var. appendiculatusLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis var. longifolius G.J.LewisEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis var. appendiculatusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis var. longifolius G.J.LewisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus appendiculatus on iNaturalist