Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus permeabilis D.Delaroche subsp. edulis (Burch. ex Ker Gawl.) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus edulis Burch. ex Ker Gawl., Gladiolus remotiflorus Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/12/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across southern and southern tropical Africa. In South-Africa, this subspecies occurs predominantly in summer rainfall regions of northern and eastern South Africa,.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sandy soils and kalahari dunes, low karroid shrubland, rocky outcrops in short, dry grassland, and open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus permeabilis D.Delaroche subsp. edulis (Burch. ex Ker Gawl.) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1993. Iridaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 12 (Part 4):1-102. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Gladiolus permeabilis D.Delaroche subsp. edulis (Burch. ex Ker Gawl.) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus permeabilis subsp. edulis on iNaturalist