Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus rufomarginatus G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus marginatus F.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, M. Lötter & J.E. Burrows
Justification
Narrow endemic of the Lydenburg district in Mpumalanga, through the dry hills and valleys on the western side of the Drakensberg escarpment as far as Ohrigstad (EOO<500 km²). The species is locally common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Lydenburg to Ohrigstad.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lydenburg Thornveld
Description
Grasslands, either in the open or in light shade on stony shale ground, sometimes in crevices in bare shale outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus rufomarginatus G.J.LewisRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus rufomarginatus G.J.LewisNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus rufomarginatus G.J.LewisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Lötter, M. & Burrows, J.E. 2006. Gladiolus rufomarginatus G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus rufomarginatus on iNaturalist