Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. calvatus (Baker) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus dehnianus Merxm., Gladiolus elliotii in sense of G.J.Lewis et al. (in part), not of Baker, Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker (in part), Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker var. calvatus Baker, Gladiolus rigidifolius Baker, Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. forma calvatus (Baker) Oberm., Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. var. glabrescens L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. calvatus (Baker) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook.f. subsp. calvatus (Baker) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus sericeovillosus subsp. calvatus on iNaturalist