Bergafrikaner

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus splendens (Sweet) Herb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomalesia splendens (Sweet) N.E.Br., Petamenes splendens (Sweet) E.Phillips
Common Names
Bergafrikaner (a), Rooi-afrikaner (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Gladiolus splendens is a widespread, but localized habitat specialist. It has no severe threats and is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from the mountains north of Calvinia in the Northern Cape, southwards along the Roggeveld Escarpment to the Moordenaars Karoo near Laingsburg in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hantam Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Roggeveld Karoo, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Hantam Plateau Dolerite Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld
Description
It occurs in rocky outcrops on open slopes in higher rainfall areas, but restricted to riverine thicket along small seasonal streams in drier areas.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population

This species is known from a few isolated sites. Although its range is fairly extensive, it is not common (Goldblatt and Manning 1998).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus splendens (Sweet) Herb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Gladiolus splendens (Sweet) Herb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus splendens on iNaturalist