New Year Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus cardinalis Curtis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
New Year Lily (e), Nuwejaarsafrikaner (a), Nuwejaarsblom (a), Waterfall Gladiolus (e), Waterfall Lily (e), Watervalblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus cardinalis CurtisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus cardinalis CurtisNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus cardinalis CurtisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lewis, G.J., Obermeyer, A.A. and Barnard, T.T. 1972. Gladiolus: a revision of the South African species. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 10:1-316. Purnell, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Gladiolus cardinalis Curtis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus cardinalis on iSpot