Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus griseus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus carinatus Aiton subsp. parviflorus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2006/07/24
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & D. Raimondo
Justification
AOO 5 km², three small, severely fragmented subpopulations each consisting of no more than 50 mature individuals are known. The total population is estimated to be less than 250 individuals. Throughout its range it is threatened by coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha to Milnerton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Low coastal scrub, close to the coast, in calcareous sands or limestone gravel.
Threats
This species is threatened by development (severe past and ongoing threat). Many of the localities in PRECIS are now extinct (P. Goldblatt 2005). According to Manning (2006), one population of approximately 50 plants is on the edge of a development at Blouberg and is likely to go extinct.
Population

It occurs at three sites (one population each) and the size of each population is about 30 plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Nearly all populations occur within sight of the ocean or only a short distance inland where there are calcareous soils.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus griseus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningCR B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus carinatus Aiton subsp. parviflorus G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus carinatus Aiton subsp. parviflorus G.J.LewisIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Gladiolus griseus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Gladiolus griseus on iNaturalist