Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus malvinus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus woodii in sense of G.J.Lewis et al. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/14
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter & L. von Staden
Justification
Restricted to a small area on the hilly, upper Mpumalanga escarpment (EOO 400 km²), known from six locations. It has lost habitat to commercial forestry plantations and most locations are threatened by encroachment from invasive alien species, especially wattles, which prefer rocky areas where they are protected from fire. It is also under development pressure from golf resorts.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Dullstroom to Belfast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland
Description
Dolerite outcrops in grassland, around 2000 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus malvinus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M. & von Staden, L. 2006. Gladiolus malvinus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© W. McCleland

© D.R. McKenzie


Search for images of Gladiolus malvinus on iNaturalist