Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus scabridus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus microcarpus G.J.Lewis subsp. italaensis Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus scabridus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus scabridus Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Gladiolus microcarpus G.J.Lewis subsp. italaensis Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Gladiolus scabridus Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus scabridus on iNaturalist