Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus gueinzii Kunze
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acidanthera brevicaulis Baker, Acidanthera brevicollis Baker, Gladiolus sabulosus G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/02
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, C.R. Scott-Shaw & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus gueinzii KunzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus gueinzii KunzeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus gueinzii KunzeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Scott-Shaw, C.R. & Dold, A.P. 2005. Gladiolus gueinzii Kunze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus gueinzii on iNaturalist