Eastern Cape Flame

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus huttonii (N.E.Br.) Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homoglossum hollandii L.Bolus, Homoglossum hollandii L.Bolus var. hollandii, Homoglossum hollandii L.Bolus var. zitzikammense L.Bolus, Homoglossum huttonii N.E.Br.
Common Names
Eastern Cape Flame (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.H. Vlok
Justification
EOO 8458 km², known from 17 historical locations, more than half occur between Storms River Mouth and Port Elizabeth. This area has been significantly transformed due to coastal development, agriculture and afforestation over the past 40 years. Most collections were made before 1970, so it is likely to be extinct at many of these. We suspect that there are less than 10 locations extant. Decline due to coastal development, alien plant invasion and agriculture is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
East London to Grahamstown to Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Humansdorp Shale Renosterveld, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Suurberg Shale Fynbos, Eastern Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, St Francis Dune Thicket
Description
Sandy loam, clay or moderately fertile soils derived form the Witteberg slopes, mostly confined to the coastal plain.
Threats
At least 50% of known subpopulations have been lost to urban and agricultural expansion and afforestation within the past 30 years (J.H. Vlok and A.L. Schutte-Vlok pers. obs.). This species continues to be threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, livestock grazing and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus huttonii (N.E.Br.) Goldblatt & M.P.de VosVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus huttonii (N.E.Br.) Goldblatt & M.P.de VosIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Vlok, J.H. 2008. Gladiolus huttonii (N.E.Br.) Goldblatt & M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gladiolus huttonii on iNaturalist