Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gladiolus leptosiphon F.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Radinosiphon leptosiphon (F.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2007/06/20
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <5000 km², known from fewer than 20 subpopulations all with fewer than 50 mature individuals. The total population is suspected to have fewer than 10 000 individuals. It has lost habitat to crop cultivation and is declining due to livestock and ostrich grazing and trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swartberg to Baviaanskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Little Karoo, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Occurs on stony hills and low mountain slopes in renosterveld or arid fynbos.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion, particularly ostrich farming but also crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gladiolus leptosiphon F.BolusVU C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gladiolus leptosiphon F.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gladiolus leptosiphon F.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1998. Gladiolus in southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Gladiolus leptosiphon F.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gladiolus leptosiphon on iNaturalist