Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Romulea macowanii Baker var. alticola (B.L.Burtt) M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Romulea longituba L.Bolus, Romulea longituba L.Bolus var. alticola B.L.Burtt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/04
Assessor(s)
B. Mohamed & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Romulea macowanii Baker var. alticola (B.L.Burtt) M.P.de VosLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mohamed, B. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Romulea macowanii Baker var. alticola (B.L.Burtt) M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Romulea macowanii var. alticola on iNaturalist