Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. elegans (Klatt) Bég.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Romulea elegans Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/04
Assessor(s)
B. Mohamed & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. elegans (Klatt) Bég.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mohamed, B. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. elegans (Klatt) Bég. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Romulea rosea var. elegans on iNaturalist