Melpomene flabelliformis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Melpomene flabelliformis (Poir.) A.R.Sm. & R.C.Moran
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Ctenopteris flabelliformis (Poir.) J.Sm., Ctenopteris rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) J.Sm., Grammitis flabelliformis (Poir.) C.V.Morton, Grammitis rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) Lellinger, Polypodium flabelliforme Poir., Polypodium moniliforme Lag. var. rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) Hook., Polypodium rigescens Bory ex Willd., Xiphopteris flabelliformis (Poir.) Schelpe, Xiphopteris rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) Alston
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/20
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Melpomene flabelliformis (Poir.) A.R.Sm. & R.C.MoranLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. 2005. Melpomene flabelliformis (Poir.) A.R.Sm. & R.C.Moran. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Melpomene flabelliformis on iSpot