Umankunkunku

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CONVOLVULACEAE
Synonyms
Cuscuta ndorensis Schweinf.
Common Names
Dodder (e), Umankunkunku (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/30
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Cuscuta kilimanjari Oliv. var. kilimanjari. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cuscuta kilimanjari var. kilimanjari on iNaturalist