Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia glauca L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum valens N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/06/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A highly range-restricted Richtersveld endemic (EOO 971 km²), known from four locations and threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Stinkfonteinberge Quartzite Fynbos, Richtersberg Mountain Desert
Description
Gentle slopes with shale or granitic soils.
Threats
This species' habitat is severely overgrazed, particularly in the area between Kuboes and Sendelingsdrif. Overgrazing has led to a loss of shrub cover and species diversity, and has made remaining vegetation more vulnerable to drought. Mass mortality of otherwise fairly resilient species have been observed during recent severe droughts in the Richtersveld (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs. 2017). Mining along the Orange River has also caused severe habitat degradation, particularly due to sand shifting from mine dumps across the open plains between Sendelingsdrif and Cornellskop.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia glauca L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ruschia glauca L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia glauca on iNaturalist