Ruschia indecora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia indecora (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum indecorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/13
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and formerly common species that is becoming increasingly rare due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. At present, it is known to remain at 12 locations, and its EOO is 4456 km². It is near to the thresholds for the category Vulnerable, and if current trends in habitat loss is to continue, it is likely to become in danger of extinction in the near future.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River to Bloubergstrand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal lowland fynbos in deep sands.
Threats
This species has already lost more than 80% of its habitat in the southern part of its range to urban and agricultural expansion. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to urban and industrial development. Remaining habitat fragments are densely infested with unmanaged alien invasive plants, which are outcompeting native species. Coastal development is causing ongoing decline of subpopulations between Velddrif and Melkbosstrand. In strandveld near the mouth of the Olifants River an isolated subpopulation is likely to be partially lost to crop cultivation.
Population

Recent field observations have significantly extended the known range of this species, and also indicate that it is still fairly common, in spite of extensive habitat loss and fragmentation. It is now known to remain at at least 12 locations, and field observations indicate that although the population has been fragmented, subpopulations are large.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia indecora (L.Bolus) SchwantesEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ruschia indecora (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/10/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia indecora on iSpot