Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia sandbergensis L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus herrei (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum herrei L.Bolus (later homonym), not of (Schwantes) N.E.Br. (1930)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2005/06/08
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia sandbergensis L.BolusData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Ruschia sandbergensis L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia sandbergensis on iNaturalist